Privacy Notice

RIVERFIELD FISH FARM LIMITED PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use your personal information, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (replacing the Data Protection Act 1998).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This notice describes the categories of personal information we process and for what purposes and explains your data protection rights and how to exercise them.

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to collecting and using your information fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

Who we are and how to contact us, Riverfield Fish Farm Limited is the ‘controller’ of your personal information. This means information about you or information that we can use to identify you.  We are the controller of this information under relevant data protection laws because, as a result of our relationship with you, we decide how and why it is processed in the ways explained in this Privacy Notice.   When we use terms such as we, us and our in this notice, we mean Riverfield Fish Farm Limited.

We can be contacted by email if you have queries about this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in it: –

info@riverfield.co.uk

or in writing to: –

Riverfield Fish Farm Limited,

Riverfield Farm,

Staplehurst Road,

Marden

Kent

TN12 9BU

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. You should check regularly so that you can read the up to date version. You can also obtain the most recent version of this Privacy Notice from us at the above email address.   We will notify you in a timely manner if material changes are proposed either to the Privacy Notice or to the way that we process your data.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

In order to fulfill our obligations to you as a customer, we handle different types of personal information about you.

The GDPR requires us to explain what categories of personal information we process.

Basic Personal Information: –

Your title and full name;

Contact details, including: your home address, any other contact address, your business address, home and mobile telephone numbers and email address;

Details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;

Details of any services you have received from us;

Our correspondence and communications with you;

Information about any complaint and enquiries you make to us;

Financial Transactions: –

We do hold financial records on the following: –

· Transactions and payments.

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will generally collect your personal information from you directly.

If you are introduced to us by an intermediary, we will obtain some basic personal information about you from them when they introduce you to us (e.g. telephone number, email address, name).

How we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your information if we have an appropriate reason and legal basis to do so. This section explains the reasons we use your personal information and the legal basis under data protection law.

Administering and managing your relationship with us, updating your records in order to fulfil an efficient service to you.   This enables us to be efficient at keeping up to date records as well as maintaining and improving efficiency in the delivery of our services to you.

For management and audit of our business operations including accounting thus enabling us to be efficient about keeping up to date records, managing internal and external accounting as well as complying with our regulatory requirements.

In order to deal with requests from you to exercise your rights under data protection laws.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your information for as long as you are our customer. We may need to keep some of your personal information for longer in order to:

· Comply with our legal and regulatory requirements

· Respond to your needs, queries or complaints

 

What are your rights under data protection laws?

The right to be informed;

The right to object to processing of your personal information;

The right to have your personal information deleted (also known as the “right to be forgotten”)

The right to request access to your personal information